Sunday, January 26, 2014


I watched some vampire movies today with my sister and a friend. Then we looked at impossible colours (look up hyperbolic orange and stygion blue). So I wanted to get a sketch off before bed so why not Dracula? Movies watched were Queen of the Damned and Dracula 2000 Sketchbook Pro Steph

Friday, January 24, 2014


An orc sketch. I like orcs and goblins and the like. Steoph

Thursday, January 23, 2014

Teacher Sketch

A sketch of a teacher I had in High School. He would really twist his mouth when he talked. I left a speech bubble for fellow students of his to fill in their fav saying! Sketchbook Pro Have a good night, Steph

Tuesday, January 21, 2014

Gob Light Study

I decided to do a light study of a goblin because I like them. I referred to Augustus John to see how to handle the light side of the face. Gonna have to do a high key painting soon. More soon. Maybe some animation. Steph

Subway Sketch

Did a subway sketch of a guy. I liked how blocky he looked. It's done with a ball point pen in a travel sketchbook. Stay warm, Steph

Saturday, January 18, 2014

Teapot Delivery!

I was trying to do clean up for an effects animation and my hand wasn't going where I wanted it so I did this as a warm up to regain control of my hand. Clean up is a dilly of a pickle but I'm learning. SketchbookPro Steph

Sketch Face

Another quick sketch before bed. Feeling a little sick tonight. Gonna go sleep it off. Hope y'all have a great weekend! Steph

Wednesday, January 15, 2014


Another sketch I did for Character Design Rush. It was gritty Detective but I had to draw the whole crappy office too. Look at the size of that RAT!!! Sketchbook Pro. Steph

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Skeleton Doodle

I had the rough done another night. I decided to do a quick clean up before bed. Good night! Steph

Monday, January 13, 2014


Here's a sketch I did today to try out the Facebook "Character Design Rush" group. Check it out if you have Facebook. Good Day! Steph

Friday, January 10, 2014

Nose Scratch

A doodle I thought of before bed. Hope you enjoy! Done with Sketchbook Pro and it's lovely pencil tool. Have a good one, Steph

Thursday, January 9, 2014

Scion Character Lily O'Keefe

I got inspired to do a portrait of my character for a game called Scion. For more info on Scion check out here: John's Scion Resources It's a role playing game kinda like DnD with stats and dice rolling. This character is a heavy. With a heavy hammer. That smashes through Giants and other things. Mostly Giants. Hope you're all well. Steph

Tuesday, January 7, 2014

I'm Back!

Here I am. A graduate looking for work. Maybe special effects. I hope I hope I hope! Enjoying a frozen winter? Steph